Expolink Privacy Policy - Hotline

Expolink Group Limited and its subsidiaries, namely Expolink Europe Limited and InTouch MCS Limited (referred to throughout as “Expolink”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is strongly committed to respecting and protecting your privacy at all times, we recommend you carefully read the Expolink Hotline Privacy Policy (“policy”).

This policy applies to the following: our Clients to whom we provide services (“Clients”), and users of Expolink’s reporting line (referred to as “Hotline Users”).

In order to ensure privacy, and in our role as data processor, information Expolink processes on behalf of our Clients and Hotline Users or associated SpeakingUp app is used only for the purposes described in this Policy.

The purpose of this Policy is to explain the types of data that Expolink collects, what we do with that information, and with whom this information is shared. Any hotline user who provides Personal or Special category data consents to its processing under the terms of this policy.

Expolink adheres to the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 and EU EPrivacy directive regarding the collection, use and retention of data.

Expolink may change its policies. Clients and Hotline Users are recommended to periodically check our policies so that they are aware of any changes. This policy is effective from 23/05/2018.

Information Security

Expolink is committed to ensuring that Client and Hotline User’s information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Expolink follows generally accepted industry standards and have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we process.

Expolink has deployed a wide variety of solutions including strict operational guidelines to ensure the protection of personal data. Expolink has a robust pre-employment screening process for all employees and conducts annual reviews to ensure the required standards are maintained. Employees are also required to sign confidentiality agreements and undergo data security training at the start and throughout employment.

Expolink will not be responsible for any actual or consequential loss (or any other damages or liability of any kind whatsoever) that result from a lapse in compliance with this Policy because of a security breach or technical malfunction.

What Information do we Process?

Expolink may process any data that is provided by our Clients, or Hotline Users. This includes, but is not limited to;

  • Name, job title, company name and company location.
  • Contact information including email address, postal address and telephone number.

Expolink may collect additional information from our Hotline Users which could be useful for reviewing the concerns raised.

All Clients enter into written contracts with Expolink authorising us to process data on their behalf. Our Hotline Users have the option to remain anonymous, where legislation allows. In addition, visitors can browse the website or app anonymously without revealing Personal information.

How do we use the data we Process?

Expolink only uses information obtained from our Hotline Users to allow Clients to review allegations of wrongdoing and otherwise manage internal processes and procedures. Before any hotline users disclose personal or sensitive data to Expolink, they are notified of the option to remain anonymous, if permitted by legislation.

Where information has been provided, consent is sought from the reporter to process this information, prior to submission.

The data which is provided to Expolink on behalf of its Clients and Hotline Users is used by us only to prepare reports for Clients and for no other purpose. Unless required by legal obligation, Personal data is only shared with our Clients if consent has been given. Expolink will securely submit the report to authorised recipients within our Client’s organisation. Once the report has been submitted, its contents will no longer be accessed by Expolink.

Sharing Personal Data

Expolink will not disclose, sell, lease, distribute, share, trade or give away a hotline user’s personal data to any third party for any purpose, except under one or more of the following circumstances;

  • If the hotline user has provided Expolink with their consent Expolink may share such personal data with the intended recipient.
  • If we have a good faith and reasonable belief that we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process.
  • In connection with legal or administrative proceedings.
  • To protect the rights, reputation, property or safety of Expolink.
  • To enforce Expolink’s right to our Clients’ obligations.

If translation is required, Expolink may utilise a third party for this purpose. This may include the transfer of your data outside of the EEA. However we have sufficient security measures in place to ensure your data is protected at all times.

Data Subject Rights

You may request details of the Personal Data which Expolink holds about you by writing to the Data Protection Manager, Expolink Europe Ltd, 6 Greenways Business Park, Bellinger Close, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 1BN.

If you believe that any Personal information Expolink holds on you is incorrect or incomplete, or would like to make a complaint please notify us at; riskandcompliance@expolink.co.uk as soon as possible. If consent has been previously given for Personal data to be used, you may withdraw your consent at any time by writing or e-mailing us.

In the event that you have concerns about our data handling processes, you can submit a report to the Information Commissioners Office on: 0303 123 1113 or at the following web address https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Retention and Deletion of Personal Data

Expolink is committed to only processing data which is required for business purposes and will be retained for as long as is necessary to provide the service. When the purpose of data is fulfilled it will be deleted without delay.

Linked Internet Websites

For the convenience of our users, Expolink provides hyperlinks to resources that are related to the services that Expolink provides, such as reference documents published by industry experts and links to other relevant information.

These hyperlinks, take you to a third-party website not controlled by Expolink. Such hyperlinked, third-party websites may collect and disclose information in a manner that is different from Expolink.

Expolink is not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of information through these third-party websites, Expolink expressly disclaims any and all related liability. Expolink does not process any personal or sensitive data from any persons who use these hyperlinks.

How we use Cookies

In line with the relevant UK legislation we have detailed our use of cookies in our cookie policy.